Visa

For private purposes a visa for the Netherlands and Schengen can be obtained with a maximum of 90 days. In the rule a person may not stay in the Schengen area on the basis of a short stay visa for more than 90 days out of a 180 day period. For a stay of 90 days in Schengen area someone should have stayed outside of Schengen for at least 90 days before access on the basis of a short-stay visa can be granten again.

With a short-stay visa someone can come to the Netherlands to visit friends or family or for a holiday in the Netherlands. The Dutch embassy who is handling the visa application may reject the application if there is a threat that the applicant intends to settle in Schengen illegally, or that there is a risk that the applicant will not leave Schengen before the expiry of the period granted. This can occur, for example if an applicant has very little social and economic ties with his or her country of origin.

Under conditions of a multiple entry visa can be obtained. This is a visa issued for a longer period, say a year, so the applicant does not every time he has to travel need to turn to the Dutch embassy for a visa. Note that for also with a multiple entry visa is the applicant may not exceed 90 days out the 180 days stay Schengen.

For questions or assistance in applying for a visa, please contact one of our attorneys, call (020 6161487) or by email (info@altadvocaten.nl).